Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to https://www.opencascade.com/

OPEN CASCADE believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is instrumental to the continued growth of the Internet. We also believe that the efficient collection, use and transfer of information serve to enhance the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner.

1. INTRODUCTION

In order to inform you of its policies and activities with respect to the collection, use and transfer of Personal Data on its websites, OPEN CASCADE is providing you with an electronic copy of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy"). This Policy applies to all websites that are owned and operated by OPEN CASCADE, unless a particular website displays its own privacy policy.

OPEN CASCADE is the data controller with respect to Personal Data collected and processed via its respective website. When required by local law, the relevant OPEN CASCADE entity performs the formalities with the local data protection authorities with respect to the processing of Personal Data.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” means information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly (together with other information that is reasonably likely to come into OPEN CASCADE’s possession), such as your name, email address or telephone number.

2. PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally, you can visit OPEN CASCADE websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. However, in order to access some parts of our websites, such as to download certain files, or in connection with another specific purpose, we may need to collect Personal Data from you. Providing Personal Data to us in these events is voluntary. If you do not provide Personal Data to us, then you will not be able to benefit from the respective functionality offered by our websites, such as communication, or downloading of files. The purposes, for which your Personal Data is collected, are described below, along with a brief description of how your Personal Data may be handled in each case.

  • Communicating with you. We will follow up on comments and other requests that you submit to us through our website, such as online queries, business related inquiries, or registering your attendance at a conference. This may include using your Personal Data to call you back by telephone or communicating with you via email.
  •  Direct marketing and promotion. Direct marketing and/or promotional efforts by or on behalf of OPEN CASCADE may include providing you with specific information that you have requested online, providing more general information about other OPEN CASCADE offerings, or enabling you to participate to online contests or to register for any sponsored events. When we collect Personal Data for direct marketing or promotional purposes, however, we generally offer appropriate choices regarding the use of your Personal Data.
  •  Discussion forums. If you choose to participate in OPEN CASCADE discussion forums then, in some cases, you may be required to register certain details, such as your name and email address. You should also be aware that your comments may be made broadly available to others, inside or outside OPEN CASCADE, depending on which particular discussion forum you are accessing.
  •  Maintaining the website and conducting customer satisfaction surveys. We will use your Personal Data in order to maintain and improve our website. We may also use your Personal Data in order to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  •  The Personal data we collect through the “Contact Us” form will be used to manage your request, queries or inquiries. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to develop and maintain a professional relationship with you. First name, last name, email address, company name, country and the content of your message. You can also decide to fill other information (not mandatory), such as your phone number and your position in the company.
  •  Information collected about you while creating an account for the first time. Email address, first name, last name, company name, country.
  •  Information collected about you when you log on to the website to access the Forum and post new content. Email address, password.
  • Compiling statistics regarding the use of the website.

When providing Personal Data on this website, you acknowledge that you have the necessary authorization and consent to disclose Personal Data to be used by OPEN CASCADE as describes in this Policy.

Our website also allows you to contact us via the “Contact Us” form. The Personal data we collect through it will be used to manage your request, queries or inquiries. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to develop and maintain a professional relationship with you.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on this website. By using our website, you agree that cookies are to be placed on your device as further explained below.

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website sends to your computer's web browser while you are navigating through it. They have many different purposes, but mainly, cookies enable you to navigate between pages easily, to remember your preferences, and eventually to improve the user experience. These cookies may then be stored on your machine to identify your computer.

Cookies used on this website can be either set up by our website or by a third-party website. Moreover, these cookies can be “session” or “persistent” cookies: a session cookie is a cookie that is automatically deleted when the user closes the browser, whereas a persistent cookie is a cookie that remains stored in the user’s terminal device until it reaches a defined expiration date.

A. Use of cookies

Here is a list of cookies we use on our website:

Cookies Description
Session identification cookies These cookies are used to provide registered and unregistered visitors with a unique identifier in order to recognize them and to analyze how they use the website.
User experience cookies We use cookies to improve user experience. These cookies do not collect any Personal Data. They store information about the state of user interface and help to improve the website performance.
Analytic cookies We use Google Analytics for web analytical purpose. Cookies set by Google Analytics are not used to track individual users. For further information on how Google Analytics collects and uses information on our behalf and the right to use such cookies, please refer to the Google Analytics products and services privacy statement. If you object to your Personal Data being collected by Google Analytics, you may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Third-party cookies We use YouTube service to embed videos. YouTube sets its own cookies to track your activity. Please refer to YouTube (Google) privacy statement for further information on the use of such cookies.

B. How to accept or refuse cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies from our website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then accept or refuse upon such notice. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. To understand how to do this, please consult your browser’s “Tools” section, or any other similar heading.

We recommend that you leave the cookies active. Bear in mind that if you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some web pages may not display properly, or you will not be able to use any website services that require you to sign in.

If you object to have cookies placed on your machine, you need to disable them. In order to do so, please follow the relevant instructions depending on your browser:

You can also use your browser’s “incognito / private” mode to keep your privacy without disabling cookies.

3. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Recipients of your Personal data at OPEN CASCADE

In general, your Personal data can only be accessed by OPEN CASCADE authorized personnel who strictly need to access it. Thus, the following functions may access your personal data:

  • - Project Owner
  • - Technical Managers
  • - Support Contract Managers, only when you use the “Contact” form

3.2. With other entities of the Group

OPEN CASCADE is part of Capgemini, which is a global organization. Whilst we have distinct legal entities (e.g., country subsidiaries) in many parts of the world, our internal processes and infrastructure are international in scope and nature and generally cross-country borders.

OPEN CASCADE may transfer your Personal Data to other Capgemini entities located outside of the European Economic Area. These transfers are covered by Capgemini’s Binding Corporate Rules (Capgemini BCR) which were approved by the French Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) in 2016. As a result of these BCR, wherever your personal data is processed within the group, your personal data will benefit from the same level of protection. You can access Capgemini BCR by clicking here.

3.3. Third-party websites

OPEN CASCADE websites may provide links to third-party websites. OPEN CASCADE does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer Personal Data under different terms and conditions than OPEN CASCADE. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Governmental, public and / or judicial authorities

We may also be required by laws, court decisions and / or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your personal information if we determine that, for reasons of national security, public importance or law enforcement, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose Personal Information if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights by using available legal remedies, to apply our terms and conditions, to investigate fraud or to protect our business or users.

4. RESTRUCTURING OF ACTIVITIES

Like many organizations, OPEN CASCADE can restructure its operations around the world at any time, either by buying new businesses or by selling or merging existing businesses. These measures may lead us to disclose Personal Data to potential or existing customers or to receive Personal Data from potential sellers. Our rule is to request adequate privacy protection for the Personal Data provided in this type of transaction.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

Under applicable Data Protection Law and, notably the GDPR, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. Those rights are as follows:

  •  Right to Access – You can ask to see what personal information OPEN CASCADE holds about you. In the event we cannot provide you with access to your personal information (for instance, if your personal information has been destroyed, erased or made anonymous), we will inform you of the reasons why.
  •  Correction or Deletion of Personal Information – OPEN CASCADE works to ensure that your personal information in its possession is accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the personal information OPEN CASCADE holds on you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may request the revision or correction of that information.
  •  Withdrawal of Consent – If you have provided consent for the processing of your data (for example, for marketing purposes), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  •  Objection to the processing of your Personal data – you have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation as provided by Data Protection laws.
  •  Limitation to the processing of your Personal data – you have the right to obtain from us a restriction of processing in certain instances as listed by data protection laws.
  •  Right to data portability – you have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract. You also have the right to ask us to transfer it to another data controller of your choice.

In case of any request or complaint, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer dpofrance.fr@capgemini.com.

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the competent Data Protection Authority.

6. SECURITY AND DATA INTEGRITY

OPEN CASCADE has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of security regarding the risk incurred and to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, OPEN CASCADE cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the personal data over the Internet.

7. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This website may provide links to external websites. OPEN CASCADE makes no warranties or representations regarding these external websites. It is important for you to know that the owners and operators of these external websites may collect, use or transfer Personal Data under terms and conditions that are different from those of OPEN CASCADE. By connecting to an external website, you must inform yourself about the privacy and security measures of these external websites.

8. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy has been updated on 01.11.2019. We may periodically modify this Policy to stay abreast of technological developments, industry practices and regulatory requirements, or for other reasons. We expect most of these changes to be minor. When we need to make significant changes to our Charter, we will post a prominent notice on the home page of the website before the change becomes effective.

Last update: November 11, 2019

END OF PRIVACY POLICY

© Copyright 2019 OPEN CASCADE SAS. All Rights Reserved.